The Team

President: 
Paolo Azzi

Qualified Athletes

Men

GIORGIO AVOLA

Qualified on 07/06/2021
Individual Spot Olympic Club

ENRICO BERRE'

Qualified on 07/06/2021
Individual Spot Olympic Club

ANDREA CASSARA'

Qualified on 07/06/2021
Individual Spot Olympic Club

GABRIELE CIMINI

Qualified on 07/06/2021
Individual Spot Olympic Club

LUCA CURATOLI

Qualified on 07/06/2021
Individual Spot Olympic Club

MARCO FICHERA

Qualified on 07/06/2021
Individual Spot Olympic Club

ALESSIO FOCONI

Qualified on 07/06/2021
Individual Spot Olympic Club

DANIELE GAROZZO

Qualified on 07/06/2021
Individual Spot Olympic Club

ENRICO GAROZZO

Qualified on 07/06/2021
Individual Spot Olympic Club

ALDO MONTANO

Qualified on 07/06/2021
Individual Spot Olympic Club

LUIGI SAMELE

Qualified on 07/06/2021
Individual Spot Olympic Club

ANDREA SANTARELLI

Qualified on 07/06/2021
Individual Spot Olympic Club

Women

MARTINA BATINI

Qualified on 07/06/2021
Individual Spot Olympic Club

MICHELA BATTISTON

Qualified on 07/06/2021
Individual Spot

ERICA CIPRESSA

Qualified on 07/06/2021
Individual Spot

MARTINA CRISCIO

Qualified on 07/06/2021
Individual Spot Olympic Club

ARIANNA ERRIGO

Qualified on 07/06/2021
Individual Spot Olympic Club

ROSSELLA FIAMINGO

Qualified on 07/06/2021
Individual Spot Olympic Club

ROSSELLA GREGORIO

Qualified on 07/06/2021
Individual Spot Olympic Club

FEDERICA ISOLA

Qualified on 07/06/2021
Individual Spot Olympic Club

MARA NAVARRIA

Qualified on 07/06/2021
Individual Spot Olympic Club

ALBERTA SANTUCCIO

Qualified on 07/06/2021
Individual Spot

IRENE VECCHI

Qualified on 07/06/2021
Individual Spot Olympic Club

ALICE VOLPI

Qualified on 07/06/2021
Individual Spot Olympic Club

Tokyo 2020 Events Schedule

July August

Wed 21

Thu 22

Fri 23

Sat 24

Sun 25

Mon 26

Tue 27

Wed 28

Thu 29

Fri 30

Sat 31

Sun 01

Mon 02

Tue 03

Wed 04

Thu 05

Fri 06

Sat 07

Sun 08

Competition details
Medal events

Olympic Games medal table

Select gold, silver or bronze to find out the details of the wins

  • gold 49

  • silver 46

  • bronze 35

DANIELE GAROZZO Foil individual Rio 2016
ELISA DI FRANCISCA Foil individual Londra 2012
VALENTINA VEZZALI,ILARIA SALVATORI,ARIANNA ERRIGO,ELISA DI FRANCISCA Foil team Londra 2012
VALERIO ASPROMONTE,ANDREA CASSARÀ,GIORGIO AVOLA,ANDREA BALDINI Foil team Londra 2012
MATTEO TAGLIARIOL Epee individual Pechino 2008
VALENTINA VEZZALI foil individual Pechino 2008
ALDO MONTANO Sabre individual Atene 2004
VALENTINA VEZZALI foil individual Atene 2004
SALVATORE SANZO,SIMONE VANNI,ANDREA CASSARÀ Foil team Atene 2004
ANGELO MAZZONI,MAURIZIO RANDAZZO,PAOLO MILANOLI,ALFREDO ROTA Epee team Sydney 2000
VALENTINA VEZZALI Foil individual Sydney 2000
GIOVANNA TRILLINI,DIANA BIANCHEDI,VALENTINA VEZZALI Foil team Sydney 2000
GIOVANNA TRILLINI,FRANCESCA BORTOLOZZI,VALENTINA VEZZALI foil team women Atlanta 1996
SANDRO CUOMO,ANGELO MAZZONI,MAURIZIO RANDAZZO Epee team Atlanta 1996
ALESSANDRO PUCCINI Foil individual Atlanta 1996
GIOVANNA TRILLINI foil individual women Barcellona 1992
GIOVANNA TRILLINI,DIANA BIANCHEDI,FRANCESCA BORTOLOZZI,DORINA VACCARONI,MARGHERITA ZALAFFI foil team women Barcellona 1992
STEFANO CERIONI Foil individual Seul 1988
MAURO NUMA Foil individual Los Angeles 1984
MAURO NUMA,ANDREA BORELLA,STEFANO CERIONI,ANDREA CIPRESSA,ANGELO SCURI Foil team Los Angeles 1984
ANGELO ARCIDIACONO,GIANFRANCO DALLA BARBA,MARCO MARIN,FERDINANDO MEGLIO,GIOVANNI SCALZO Sabre team Los Angeles 1984
FABIO DAL ZOTTO Foil individual Montreal 1976
ANTONELLA RAGNO - LONZI foil individual women Monaco 1972
MICHELE MAFFEI,MARIO ALDO MONTANO ,MARIO TULLIO MONTANO,ROLANDO RIGOLI,CESARE SALVADORI Sabre team Monaco 1972
GIUSEPPE DELFINO Epee individual Roma 1960
EDOARDO MANGIAROTTI,GIUSEPPE DELFINO,CARLO PAVESI,ALBERTO PELLEGRINO,FIORENZO MARINI,GIANLUIGI SACCARO Epee team Roma 1960
MANLIO DI ROSA,EDOARDO MANGIAROTTI,GIANCARLO BERGAMINI,LUIGI CARPANEDA,VITTORIO LUCARELLI,ANTONIO SPALLINO foil team Melbourne 1956
CARLO PAVESI Epee individual Melbourne 1956
EDOARDO MANGIAROTTI,FRANCO BERTINETTI,GIUSEPPE DELFINO,CARLO PAVESI,GIORGIO ANGLESIO,ALBERTO PELLEGRINO Epee team Melbourne 1956
IRENE CAMBER foil individual women Helsinki 1952
EDOARDO MANGIAROTTI Epee individual Helsinki 1952
EDOARDO MANGIAROTTI,ROBERTO BATTAGLIA,FRANCO BERTINETTI,GIUSEPPE DELFINO,DARIO MANGIAROTTI,CARLO PAVESI Epee team Helsinki 1952
LUIGI CANTONE Epee individual Londra 1948
GIULIO GAUDINI Foil individual Berlino 1936
GIULIO GAUDINI,GIOACCHINO GUARAGNA,GUSTAVO MARZI,GIORGIO BOCCHINO,MANLIO DI ROSA,CIRO VERRATTI Foil team Berlino 1936
FRANCO RICCARDI Epee individual Berlino 1936
GIANCARLO CORNAGGIA-MEDICI,FRANCO RICCARDI,GIANCARLO BRUSATI,EDOARDO MANGIAROTTI,ALFREDO PEZZANA,SAVERIO RAGNO Epee team Berlino 1936
GIANCARLO CORNAGGIA-MEDICI Epee individual Los Angeles 1932
GUSTAVO MARZI Foil individual Los Angeles 1932
ORESTE PULITI,GIORGIO CHIAVACCI,GIULIO GAUDINI,GIOACCHINO GUARAGNA,GIORGIO PESSINA,UGO PIGNOTTI Foil team Amsterdam 1928
MARCELLO BERTINETTI,CARLO AGOSTONI,GIULIO BASLETTA,GIANCARLO CORNAGGIA-MEDICI,RENZO MINOLI ,FRANCO RICCARDI Epee team Amsterdam 1928
ORESTE PULITI,RENATO ANSELMI,GUIDO BALZARINI,MARCELLO BERTINETTI,BINO BINI,VINCENZO CUCCIA,ORESTE MORICCA,GIULIO SARROCCHI Sabre team Parigi 1924
NEDO NADI,BALDO BALDI,TOMMASO COSTANTINO,ALDO NADI,ABELARDO OLIVIER,ORESTE PULITI,PIETRO SPECIALE,RODOLFO TERLIZZI Foil team Anversa 1920
NEDO NADI,TOMMASO COSTANTINO,ALDO NADI,ABELARDO OLIVIER,ANTONIO ALLOCCHIO,TULLIO BOZZA,GIOVANNI CANOVA,ANDREA MARRAZZI,PAOLO THAON DE REVEL,DINO URBANI Epee team Anversa 1920
NEDO NADI Sabre individual Anversa 1920
NEDO NADI,BALDO BALDI,ALDO NADI,ORESTE PULITI,DINO URBANI,FEDERICO CESARANO,FRANCESCO GARGANO,GIORGIO SANTELLI Sabre team Anversa 1920
NEDO NADI Foil individual Anversa 1920
NEDO NADI Foil individual Stoccolma 1912
ANTONIO CONTE sciabola per maestri d'armi Parigi 1900
LUIGI SAMELE Sabre individual Tokyo 2020
DANIELE GAROZZO Foil individual Tokyo 2020
LUIGI SAMELE,ALDO MONTANO,LUCA CURATOLI,ENRICO BERRE' Sabre team Tokyo 2020
ROSSELLA FIAMINGO Epee individual Rio 2016
ELISA DI FRANCISCA Foil individual Rio 2016
ENRICO GAROZZO,PAOLO PIZZO,MARCO FICHERA,ANDREA SANTARELLI Epee team Rio 2016
ARIANNA ERRIGO Foil individual Londra 2012
DIEGO OCCHIUZZI Sabre individual Londra 2012
GIOVANNA TRILLINI Foil individual Atene 2004
LUIGI TARANTINO,GIAMPIERO PASTORE,ALDO MONTANO Sabre team Atene 2004
SALVATORE SANZO Foil individual Atene 2004
VALENTINA VEZZALI foil individual women Atlanta 1996
MARGHERITA ZALAFFI,LAURA CHIESA,ELISA UGA Epee team women Atlanta 1996
MARCO MARIN Sabre individual Barcellona 1992
FRANCESCA BORTOLOZZI,DORINA VACCARONI,MARGHERITA ZALAFFI,ANNAPIA GANDOLFI,LUCIA TRAVERSA foil team women Seul 1988
MARCO MARIN Sabre individual Los Angeles 1984
MICHELE MAFFEI,MARIO ALDO MONTANO ,FERDINANDO MEGLIO,GIOVANNI SCALZO,MARCO ROMANO Sabre team Mosca 1980
MICHELE MAFFEI,MARIO ALDO MONTANO ,MARIO TULLIO MONTANO,ANGELO ARCIDIACONO,TOMMASO MONTANO Sabre team Montreal 1976
MARIA CONSOLATA COLLINO foil individual women Montreal 1976
FABIO DAL ZOTTO,ATTILIO CALATRONI,GIOVANNI BATTISTA COLETTI,CARLO MONTANO,STEFANO SIMONCELLI Foil team Montreal 1976
MICHELE MAFFEI,ROLANDO RIGOLI,CESARE SALVADORI,WLADIMIRO CALARESE,PIERLUIGI CHICCA Sabre team Messico 1968
GIUSEPPE DELFINO,ALBERTO PELLEGRINO,GIANLUIGI SACCARO,GIOVANNI BATTISTA BREDA,GIANFRANCO PAOLUCCI Epee team Tokyo 1964
CESARE SALVADORI,GIAMPAOLO CALANCHINI,WLADIMIRO CALARESE,PIERLUIGI CHICCA,MARIO RAVAGNAN Sabre team Tokyo 1964
EDOARDO MANGIAROTTI,LUIGI CARPANEDA,ALBERTO PELLEGRINO,ALDO AUREGGI,MARIO CURLETTO Foil team Roma 1960
GIANCARLO BERGAMINI Foil individual Melbourne 1956
GIUSEPPE DELFINO Epee individual Melbourne 1956
EDOARDO MANGIAROTTI Foil individual Helsinki 1952
MANLIO DI ROSA,EDOARDO MANGIAROTTI,GIANCARLO BERGAMINI,ANTONIO SPALLINO,RENZO NOSTINI,GIORGIO PELLINI Foil team Helsinki 1952
DARIO MANGIAROTTI Epee individual Helsinki 1952
VINCENZO PINTON,RENZO NOSTINI,GIORGIO PELLINI,GASTONE DARÈ,MAURO RACCA,ROBERTO FERRARI Sabre team Helsinki 1952
MANLIO DI ROSA,EDOARDO MANGIAROTTI,SAVERIO RAGNO,RENZO NOSTINI,GIORGIO PELLINI,GIULIANO NOSTINI Foil team Londra 1948
CARLO AGOSTONI,EDOARDO MANGIAROTTI,LUIGI CANTONE,DARIO MANGIAROTTI,FIORENZO MARINI,MARCO ANTONIO MANDRUZZATO Epee team Londra 1948
VINCENZO PINTON Sabre individual Londra 1948
ALDO MONTANO,VINCENZO PINTON,RENZO NOSTINI,GASTONE DARÈ,MAURO RACCA,CARLO TURCATO Sabre team Londra 1948
SAVERIO RAGNO Epee individual Berlino 1936
GUSTAVO MARZI Sabre individual Berlino 1936
GIULIO GAUDINI,GUSTAVO MARZI,ALDO MASCIOTTA,ALDO MONTANO,VINCENZO PINTON,ATHOS TANZINI Sabre team Berlino 1936
RODOLFO TERLIZZI,GIULIO GAUDINI,GIOACCHINO GUARAGNA,GIORGIO PESSINA,UGO PIGNOTTI,GUSTAVO MARZI Foil team Los Angeles 1932
CARLO AGOSTONI,GIANCARLO CORNAGGIA-MEDICI,RENZO MINOLI ,FRANCO RICCARDI,SAVERIO RAGNO Epee team Los Angeles 1932
GIULIO GAUDINI Sabre individual Los Angeles 1932
RENATO ANSELMI,GIULIO GAUDINI,UGO PIGNOTTI,GUSTAVO MARZI,EMILIO SALAFIA,ARTURO DE VECCHI sabre team Los Angeles 1932
ORESTE PULITI,RENATO ANSELMI,BINO BINI,GIULIO SARROCCHI,GUSTAVO MARZI,EMILIO SALAFIA Sabre team Amsterdam 1928
ALDO NADI Sabre individual Anversa 1920
PIETRO SPECIALE Foil individual Stoccolma 1912
ABELARDO OLIVIER,MARCELLO BERTINETTI,SANTE CECCHERINI ,RICCARDO NOWAK,ALESSANDRO PIRZIO BIROLI,LUIGI PINELLI Sabre team Londra 1908
ITALO SANTELLI Sciabola per maestri Parigi 1900
ROSSELLA FIAMINGO,MARA NAVARRIA,FEDERICA ISOLA,ALBERTA SANTUCCIO Epee team women Tokyo 2020
ARIANNA ERRIGO,ALICE VOLPI,MARTINA BATINI,ERICA CIPRESSA Foil team Tokyo 2020
VALENTINA VEZZALI Foil individual Londra 2012
LUIGI TARANTINO,LUIGI SAMELE,ALDO MONTANO,DIEGO OCCHIUZZI Sabre team Londra 2012
SALVATORE SANZO foil individual Pechino 2008
ALFREDO ROTA,MATTEO TAGLIARIOL,DIEGO CONFALONIERI,STEFANO CAROZZO Epee team Pechino 2008
GIOVANNA TRILLINI,VALENTINA VEZZALI,ILARIA SALVATORI,MARGHERITA GRANBASSI Foil team Pechino 2008
LUIGI TARANTINO,GIAMPIERO PASTORE,ALDO MONTANO,DIEGO OCCHIUZZI Sabre team Pechino 2008
MARGHERITA GRANBASSI foil Pechino 2008
ANDREA CASSARÀ Foil individual Atene 2004
GIOVANNA TRILLINI Foil individual Sydney 2000
DANIELE CROSTA,GABRIELE MAGNI,SALVATORE SANZO,MATTEO ZENNARO Foil team Sydney 2000
GIOVANNA TRILLINI foil individual women Atlanta 1996
RAFFAELLO CASERTA,LUIGI TARANTINO,TONHI TERENZI Sabre team Atlanta 1996
GIOVANNI SCALZO Sabre individual Seul 1988
GIANFRANCO DALLA BARBA,MARCO MARIN,FERDINANDO MEGLIO,GIOVANNI SCALZO,MASSIMO CAVALIERE Sabre team Seul 1988
DORINA VACCARONI foil individual women Los Angeles 1984
STEFANO CERIONI Foil individual Los Angeles 1984
SANDRO CUOMO,ANGELO MAZZONI,STEFANO BELLONE,COSIMO FERRO,ROBERTO MANZI Epee team Los Angeles 1984
GIANLUIGI SACCARO Epee individual Messico 1968
ANTONELLA RAGNO - LONZI foil individual women Tokyo 1964
WLADIMIRO CALARESE Sabre individual Roma 1960
ROBERTO FERRARI,GIAMPAOLO CALANCHINI,WLADIMIRO CALARESE,PIERLUIGI CHICCA,MARIO RAVAGNAN Sabre team Roma 1960
IRENE CAMBER,ANTONELLA RAGNO - LONZI,VELLEDA CESARI,BRUNA COLOMBETTI,CLAUDIA PASINI foil team women Roma 1960
ANTONIO SPALLINO Foil individual Melbourne 1956
EDOARDO MANGIAROTTI Epee individual Melbourne 1956
MANLIO DI ROSA Foil individual Helsinki 1952
EDOARDO MANGIAROTTI Epee individual Londra 1948
GIORGIO BOCCHINO Foil individual Berlino 1936
GIANCARLO CORNAGGIA-MEDICI Epee individual Berlino 1936
GIULIO GAUDINI Foil individual Los Angeles 1932
CARLO AGOSTONI Epee individual Los Angeles 1932
GIULIO GAUDINI Foil individual Amsterdam 1928
BINO BINI Sabre individual Amsterdam 1928
GIOVANNI CANOVA,MARCELLO BERTINETTI,VINCENZO CUCCIA,ORESTE MORICCA,GIULIO BASLETTA,VIRGILIO MANTEGAZZA Epee team Parigi 1924