The Team

President:Giuseppe Abbagnale

Qualified Athletes

Men

GIOVANNI ABAGNALE

Qualified on 29/08/2019
Individual Spot Olympic Club

VINCENZO ABBAGNALE

Qualified on 02/07/2021
Individual Spot

MATTEO CASTALDO

Qualified on 29/08/2019
Individual Spot Olympic Club
Individual Spot Olympic Promises

MARCO DI COSTANZO

Qualified on 29/08/2019
Individual Spot Olympic Club

GENNARO DI MAURO

Qualified on 02/07/2021
Individual Spot

GIACOMO GENTILI

Qualified on 29/08/2019
Individual Spot Olympic Club

MATTEO LODO

Qualified on 30/08/2019
Individual Spot Olympic Club

STEFANO OPPO

Qualified on 29/08/2019
Individual Spot Olympic Club

ANDREA PANIZZA

Qualified on 29/08/2019
Individual Spot Olympic Club

LUCA RAMBALDI

Qualified on 29/08/2019
Individual Spot Olympic Club

BRUNO ROSETTI

Qualified on 29/08/2019
Individual Spot Olympic Club

PIETRO WILLY RUTA

Qualified on 29/08/2019
Individual Spot Olympic Club

SIMONE VENIER

Qualified on 29/08/2019
Individual Spot Olympic Promises

GIUSEPPE VICINO

Qualified on 30/08/2019
Individual Spot Olympic Club

Women

FEDERICA CESARINI

Qualified on 31/08/2019
Individual Spot Olympic Promises

STEFANIA GOBBI

Qualified on 31/08/2019
Individual Spot Olympic Promises

CLARA GUERRA

Qualified on 31/08/2019
Individual Spot Olympic Promises

VALENTINA ISEPPI

Qualified on 02/07/2021
Individual Spot

VERONICA LISI

Qualified on 02/07/2021
Individual Spot

ALESSANDRA MONTESANO

Qualified on 02/07/2021
Individual Spot

CHIARA ONDOLI

Qualified on 31/08/2019
Individual Spot Olympic Promises

ALESSANDRA PATELLI

Qualified on 02/03/2021
Individual Spot Olympic Promises

AISHA ROCEK

Qualified on 29/08/2019
Individual Spot Olympic Club

VALENTINA RODINI

Qualified on 31/08/2019
Individual Spot Olympic Promises

KIRI TONTODONATI

Qualified on 29/08/2019
Individual Spot Olympic Club

Tokyo 2020 Events Schedule

July August

Wed 21

Thu 22

Fri 23

Sat 24

Sun 25

Mon 26

Tue 27

Wed 28

Thu 29

Fri 30

Sat 31

Sun 01

Mon 02

Tue 03

Wed 04

Thu 05

Fri 06

Sat 07

Sun 08

Competition details
Medal events

Olympic Games medal table

Select gold, silver or bronze to find out the details of the wins

  • gold 11

  • silver 14

  • bronze 16

VALENTINA RODINI,FEDERICA CESARINI Lightweight double sculls (2x) Tokyo 2020
AGOSTINO ABBAGNALE,ALESSIO SARTORI,ROSSANO GALTAROSSA,SIMONE RAINERI Quadruple sculls Sydney 2000
AGOSTINO ABBAGNALE,DAVIDE TIZZANO Double sculls Atlanta 1996
GIUSEPPE ABBAGNALE,CARMINE ABBAGNALE,GIUSEPPE DI CAPUA Coxed pair Seul 1988
AGOSTINO ABBAGNALE,GIANLUCA FARINA,PIERO POLI,DAVIDE TIZZANO Quadruple sculls Seul 1988
GIUSEPPE ABBAGNALE,CARMINE ABBAGNALE,GIUSEPPE DI CAPUA Coxed pair Los Angeles 1984
PRIMO BARAN,RENZO SAMBO,BRUNO CIPOLLA Coxed pair Messico 1968
ROMANO SGHEIZ,IVO STEFANONI,FRANCO TRINCAVELLI,ANGELO VANZIN,ALBERTO WINKLER Coxed four Melbourne 1956
FRANCO FAGGI,GIOVANNI INVERNIZZI,GIUSEPPE MOIOLI,ELIO MORILLE Four Londra 1948
GIOVANNI DELISE,GILIANTE D'ESTE,VALERIO PERENTIN,RENATO PETRONIO,NICOLÒ VITTORI Coxed four Amsterdam 1928
GUIDO DE FILIP,ERCOLE OLGENI,GIOVANNI SCATTURIN Coxed pair Anversa 1920
ALESSIO SARTORI,ROMANO BATTISTI Double sculls Londra 2012
ROSSANO GALTAROSSA,SIMONE RAINERI,LUCA AGAMENNONI,SIMONE VENIER Quadruple sculls Pechino 2008
ELIA LUINI,LEONARDO PETTINARI LIGHTWEIGHT DOUBLE SCULLS Sydney 2000
VALTER MOLEA,RICCARDO DEI ROSSI,LORENZO CARBONCINI,CARLO MORNATI Four Sydney 2000
GIUSEPPE ABBAGNALE,CARMINE ABBAGNALE,GIUSEPPE DI CAPUA Coxed pair Barcellona 1992
RENATO BOSATTA,GIUSEPPE GALANTE,FRANCO DE PEDRINA,EMILIO TRIVINI,GIOVANNI SPINOLA Coxed four Tokyo 1964
TULLIO BARAGLIA,RENATO BOSATTA,GIANCARLO CROSTA,GIUSEPPE GALANTE Four Roma 1960
ALBERTO RADI,GIOVANNI STEFFÉ,ALDO TARLAO Coxed pair Londra 1948
ALMIRO BERGAMO,LUCIANO NEGRINI,GUIDO SANTIN Coxed pair Berlino 1936
DINO BARSOTTI,GUGLIELMO DEL BIMBO,ENRICO GARZELLI,CESARE MILANI,ENZO BARTOLINI,MARIO CHECCACCI,ORESTE GROSSI,OTTORINO QUAGLIERINI,DANTE SECCHI EIGHT WITH COXSWAIN (8+) MEN Berlino 1936
MARIO BALLERI,RENATO BARBIERI,DINO BARSOTTI,RENATO BRACCI,VITTORIO CIONI,GUGLIELMO DEL BIMBO,ENRICO GARZELLI,CESARE MILANI,ROBERTO VESTRINI EIGHT WITH COXSWAIN (8+) MEN Los Angeles 1932
RICCARDO DIVORA,BRUNO PAROVEL,GIOVANNI PLAZZER,BRUNO VATTOVAZ,GIOVANNI SCHERL Coxed four Los Angeles 1932
ERCOLE OLGENI,GIOVANNI SCATTURIN,GINO SOPRACORDEVOLE Coxed pair Parigi 1924
PIETRO ANNONI,ERMINIO DONES Doubles Anversa 1920
GIUSEPPE VICINO,MATTEO LODO,MATTEO CASTALDO,MARCO DI COSTANZO ,BRUNO ROSETTI Four (4-) Tokyo 2020
STEFANO OPPO,PIETRO WILLY RUTA Lightweight double sculls (2x) Tokyo 2020
MARCO DI COSTANZO ,GIOVANNI ABAGNALE Pair (2-) Rio 2016
GIUSEPPE VICINO,MATTEO LODO,MATTEO CASTALDO,DOMENICO MONTRONE Four (4-) Rio 2016
LORENZO BERTINI,CATELLO AMARANTE,SALVATORE AMITRANO,BRUNO MASCARENHAS LIGHTWEIGHT COXLESS FOUR Atene 2004
ALESSIO SARTORI,ROSSANO GALTAROSSA Double sculls Atene 2004
LORENZO PORZIO,DARIO DENTALE,RAFFAELLO LEONARDO,LUCA AGAMENNONI FOUR WITHOUT COXSWAIN Atene 2004
GIOVANNI CALABRESE,NICOLA SARTORI Double sculls Sydney 2000
GIANLUCA FARINA,ROSSANO GALTAROSSA,ALESSANDRO CORONA,FILIPPO SOFFICI Quadruple sculls Barcellona 1992
TULLIO BARAGLIA,RENATO BOSATTA,ABRAMO ALBINI,PIER ANGELO CONTI MANZINI Four Messico 1968
ROMANO SGHEIZ,IVO STEFANONI,FRANCO TRINCAVELLI,FULVIO BALATTI,GIOVANNI ZUCCHI Coxed four Roma 1960
BRUNO BONI,FELICE FANETTI Pair Londra 1948
ROMOLO CATASTA Singles Londra 1948
GILIANTE D'ESTE,FRANCESCO COSSU,ANTONIO GHIARDELLO,ANTONIO GARZONI PROVENZANI Four Los Angeles 1932
UMBERTO BONADÈ Four Amsterdam 1928
ANTONIO CATTALINICH,FRANCESCO CATTALINICH ,SIMEONE CATTALINICH,GIUSEPPE CRIVELLI,LATINO GALASSO,VITTORIO GLIUBICH ,PIETRO IVANOV,BRUNO SORICH,CARLO TONIATTI EIGHT WITH COXSWAIN (8+) MEN Parigi 1924