Date of birth: 03/01/1994
Place of birth: Brescia
Height x weight: 1,92 x 90
First Club: Brescia Scherma
Club: Carabinieri
First Coach: Attilio Calabroni
Coach: Eugenio Migliore
Other sports: Basketball
Hobby: Cars, travelling
Relationship Status: Married
Olympic Club: Yes
Olympic Games Participation:
4 (Atene 2004, Pechino 2008, Londra 2012, Rio 2016)
Biography
He started fencing at the age of five and today, at 37, after two Olympic gold medals in team foil (Athens 2004 and London 2012) and an individual bronze medal arrives in Japan to make up for the disappointing placements in Rio 2016. He lives for fencing at 360°: in his Academy in Brescia, he offers his experience and his enthusiasm to young recruits while since 2016 he is married to Sissi Albini, a member of the Women’s Epee Team who has represented Great Britain in several international competitions. Among his passions is motoring, and one of his dreams is to take part in the Mille Miglia, travelling around Italy in a vintage car.
Palmares
PrintOlympic Games
1° Atene (GRE) 2004 – Squadra
3° Atene (GRE) 2004 – Individuale
6° Pechino (CHN) 2008 – Individuale
1° Londra (GBR) 2012 – Squadra
5° Londra (GBR) 2012 – Individuale
4° Rio (BRA) 2016 – Squadra
16° Rio (BRA) 2016 – Individuale
World Championships
1° Cuba (CUB) 2003 – Squadra
3° Cuba (CUB) 2003 – Individuale
2° Lipsia (GER) 2005 – Squadra
9° Lipsia (GER) 2005 – Individuale
3° Torino (ITA) 2006 – Squadra
9° Torino (ITA) 2006 – Individuale
9° S. Pietroburgo (RUS) 2007 – Individuale
1° Pechino (CHN) 2008 – Squadra
1° Antalya (TUR) 2009 – Squadra
5° Antalya (TUR) 2009 – Individuale
2° Parigi (FRA) 2010 – Squadra
1° Catania (ITA) 2011 – Individuale
7° Catania (ITA) 2011 – Squadra
1° Budapest (HUN) 2013 – Squadra
5° Budapest (HUN) 2013 – Individuale
3° Kazan (RUS) 2014 – Squadra
1° Mosca (RUS) 2015 – Squadra
1° Lipsia (GER) 2017 – Squadra
10° Lipsia (GER) 2017 – Individuale
1° Wuxi (CHN) 2018 – Squadra
17° Wuxi (CHN) 2018 – Individuale
3° Budapest (HUN) 2019 – Squadra
5° Budapest (HUN) 2019 – Individuale
European Championships
1° Mosca (RUS) 2002 – Individuale
1° Mosca (RUS) 2002 – Squadra
1° Zalaegerszeg (HUN) 2005 – Individuale
1° Zalaegerszeg (HUN) 2005 – Squadra
5° Gand (BEL) 2007 – Individuale
1° Kiev (UKR) 2008 – Individuale
1° Plovdiv (BUL) 2009 – Squadra
1° Lipsia (GER) 2010 – Squadra
9° Lipsia (GER) 2010 – Individuale
1° Sheffield (GBR) 2011 – Squadra
2° Sheffield (GBR) 2011 – Individuale
9° Legnano (ITA) 2012 – Individuale
1° Legnano (ITA) 2012 – Squadra
7° Zagabria (CRO) 2013 – Squadra
9° Zagabria (CRO) 2013 – Individuale
2° Strasburgo (FRA) 2014 – Squadra
1° Montreux (SUI) 2015 – Individuale
5° Montreux (SUI) 2015 – Squadra
2° Torun (POL) 2016 – Squadra
5° Torun (POL) 2016 – Individuale
2° Novi Sad (SRB) 2018 – Squadra
5° Novi Sad (SRB) 2018 – Individuale
3° Dusseldorf (GER) 2019 – Squadra
World Cup
3° 2002-2003
2° 2003-2004
1° 2005-2006
1° 2007-2008
1° 2010-2011
1° 2011-2012
1° 2012-2013
18° 2015-2016
15° 2016-2017
4° 2017-2018
6° 2018-2019
4° 2019-2020