The Team

President:
Flavio D'Ambrosi

Qualified Athletes

Women

ANGELA CARINI

Qualified on 05/06/2021
Individual Spot Olympic Club

REBECCA NICOLI

Qualified on 07/06/2021
Individual Spot

GIORDANA SORRENTINO

Qualified on 05/06/2021
Individual Spot Olympic Promises

IRMA TESTA

Qualified on 06/06/2021
Individual Spot Olympic Club

Tokyo 2020 Events Schedule

July August

Wed 21

Thu 22

Fri 23

Sat 24

Sun 25

Mon 26

Tue 27

Wed 28

Thu 29

Fri 30

Sat 31

Sun 01

Mon 02

Tue 03

Wed 04

Thu 05

Fri 06

Sat 07

Sun 08

Competition details
Medal events

Olympic Games medal table

Select gold, silver or bronze to find out the details of the wins

  • gold 15

  • silver 15

  • bronze 18

ROBERTO CAMMARELLE +91 kg Pechino 2008
GIOVANNI PARISI 57 kg Seul 1988
MAURIZIO STECCA 54 Kg Los Angeles 1984
PATRIZIO OLIVA 63,5 Kg Mosca 1980
FERNANDO ATZORI Fly weight Tokyo 1964
COSIMO PINTO light heavy Tokyo 1964
FRANCESCO MUSSO Featherweight Roma 1960
NINO BENVENUTI welter Roma 1960
FRANCO DE PICCOLI heavy Roma 1960
AURELIANO BOLOGNESI Lightweight Helsinki 1952
ERNESTO FORMENTI Featherweight Londra 1948
ULDERICO SERGO Bantamweight Berlino 1936
VITTORIO TAMAGNINI Bantamweight Amsterdam 1928
CARLO ORLANDI Lightweight Amsterdam 1928
PIERO TOSCANI middle weight Amsterdam 1928
CLEMENTE RUSSO 91 Kg Londra 2012
ROBERTO CAMMARELLE SUPER HEAVYWEIGHT +91Kg Londra 2012
CLEMENTE RUSSO 91 kg Pechino 2008
FRANCESCO DAMIANI + 91 Kg Los Angeles 1984
SALVATORE TODISCO 48 kg Los Angeles 1984
PRIMO ZAMPARINI Bantamweight Roma 1960
SANDRO LOPOPOLO Lightweight Roma 1960
CARMELO BOSSI Light middleweight Roma 1960
FRANCO NENCI Light welter Melbourne 1956
SERGIO CAPRARI Featherweight Helsinki 1952
SPARTACO BANDINELLI Fly weight Londra 1948
GIOVANNI BATTISTA ZUDDAS Bantamweight Londra 1948
GAVINO MATTA Fly weight Berlino 1936
GINO ROSSI light heavy Los Angeles 1932
LUIGI ROVATI heavy Los Angeles 1932
IRMA TESTA 57 kg Tokyo 2020
VINCENZO MANGIACAPRE 64 kg cat. Londra 2012
VINCENZO PICARDI 51 Kg Pechino 2008
ROBERTO CAMMARELLE +91 kg Atene 2004
PAOLO VIDOZ SUPER HEAVYWEIGHT +91Kg Sydney 2000
LUCIANO BRUNO 67 Kg Los Angeles 1984
ANGELO MUSONE 91 kg Los Angeles 1984
GIORGIO BAMBINI heavy Messico 1968
SILVANO BERTINI welter Tokyo 1964
FRANCO VALLE middle weight Tokyo 1964
GIUSEPPE ROS heavy Tokyo 1964
GIULIO SARAUDI light heavy Roma 1960
GIACOMO BOZZANO heavy Melbourne 1956
BRUNO VISINTIN Light welter Helsinki 1952
IVANO FONTANA middle weight Londra 1948
ALESSANDRO D'OTTAVIO welter Londra 1948
CARLO CAVAGNOLI Fly weight Amsterdam 1928
EDOARDO GARZENA Featherweight Anversa 1920